Your Privacy Rights
Privacy Policy

Prospectworx Privacy Policy | Your Privacy Rights

Prospectworx Corporation ("Prospectworx") is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from users of (a) our websites, including those located at prospectworx.com (each a "Site") (b) our Services, including the Prospectworx Apps and API, and (c) Developer Apps. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given in our Terms of Use located at www.prospectworx.com/terms.

  1. User Consent. By submitting Personal Data through (a) our Site or Services, including the Prospectworx App or API, or (b) Developer Apps, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you represent and warrant that you have all rights necessary to submit such Personal Data.

  2. A Note about Children. We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13.

  3. A Note to Users Outside of the United States. Your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

  4. Types of Data We Collect. "Personal Data" means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. "Anonymous Data" means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

    1. Information You Provide to Us.

      • We may collect Personal Data from you, such as your first and last name, gender, e-mail and mailing addresses, professional title, company name, and password when you create an account.

      • When you order Services on our Site, we (or our third party service provider) may collect all information necessary to complete the transaction, including your name, credit card information, billing information and shipping information.

      • If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.

      • When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional profile information

      • We may also collect Personal Data, such as at other points in our Site that state that Personal Data is being collected.

    2. Information Collected via Technology.

      • To make our Site and Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

      • We also use cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and which you viewed. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing a web site. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.

      • We may collect, and we allow third parties to collect, information about how you use and interact with our Site and Services. For example, we use Google Analytics.

    3. Information Collected via Prospectworx Apps and Developer Apps. When you use a Prospectworx App or Developer App, the app will collect End User Contact Data from your address books. “End User Contact Data” means information about your contacts that we collect from your address book(s) or your email and includes first name, last name, birth date, age, email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website urls, social network handles, instant messenger handles, physical address (but does not include any information that you provide when you register for any of our Sites or Services or Developer Apps)(collectively, “End User Contact Data”).

    4. Information Collected Through Your Email Service. We make available a feature for certain email services or email software whereby our systems will collect End User Contact Data from your email. This is a feature that you must choose to activate via the Prospectworx App or your account, and you may choose to deactivate this feature at any time. When this feature is activated, your email is copied to our servers and automatically scanned for contact information (i.e., End User Contact Data). The copy of the email is automatically deleted promptly after the scan. We use IMAP (Internet Message Access Protocol) for accessing email from your email provider (e.g., Gmail or Outlook). IMAP is an Internet standard protocol used by email clients to retrieve email messages from a mail server over a TCP/IP connection. For some email services, you may need to provide your username and password for us to access your email to enable this feature. We use industry-standard security practices for the security of your username and password.

    5. Information Collected Through Extensions. We may offer browser-based add-ons, extensions or plug-ins (an “Extension”) which collect personal and other information. When you install an Extension, you grant us access to your Gmail or Outlook account and permission to access, use, and share certain information contained therein: in particular, contacts’ names, email addresses, email headers, social media handles, contacts-in-common, business phone numbers, business-related postal addresses, supervisors’ names, assistants’ names, job titles and departments, company names, corporate website URLs and social networking URLs (“Extension Data”). Our Extension technology automatically extracts these types of information from your emails and address book in those accounts.

    1. Information Collected from Third Parties. We collect the information about you and other individuals (including those in your End User Contact Data and Extension Data) from the following third party sources: (a) third parties who license, sell or otherwise provide data they have collected; or (b) information from publicly available sources, such as via the Internet and social networks, including through public or licensed APIs (collectively “Public Data”).

  1. Use of Your Personal Data, End User Contact Data and Extension Data

    1. Personal Data. In general, Personal Data you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Data in the following ways:

      • facilitate the creation of and secure your account on our network;

      • identify you as a user in our system;

      • provide improved administration and quality of experience of our Site and Services;

      • provide the Services you request;

      • send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your account was created;

      • send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;

      • respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests; and

      • send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes of Prospectworx.

    2. End User Contact Data and Extension Data. We use End User Contact Data and Extension Data in combination with publicly-available information and data we license from selected third parties, to improve the quality of information provided to you and others through the Services. By using the Services or otherwise providing or allowing access to End User Contact Data and Extension Data relating to other people to us, you confirm that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the End User Contact Data and Extension Data to provide the Services to you and others in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    3. Creation of Anonymous Data. We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data, End User Contact Data and/or Extension Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve Site navigation. We reserve the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in its sole discretion.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data, End User Contact Data and Extension Data. We disclose Personal Data, End User Contact Data and Extension Data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

    1. Third Party Service Providers. We may share your Personal Data, End User Contact Data and/or Extension Data with third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Site; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to us. These third party service providers are required not to use Personal Data, End User Contact Data and/or Extension Data other than to provide the services requested by us.

    2. Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share some or all of your Personal Data, End User Contact Data and/or Extension Data with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control ("Affiliates"), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company, business, or our assets, that company will possess the Personal Data, End User Contact Data and/or Extension Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding Personal Data, End User Contact Data and/or Extension Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

    1. Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data (as described below), Prospectworx may disclose Personal Data, End User Contact Data and/or Extension Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Prospectworx; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of Prospectworx or users of the Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or Terms of Use.

    1. Developers. Developers may want access to Personal Data, End User Contact Data and/or Extension Data that we collect from their customers. As a result, we may provide your Personal Data to Developers; however (and in accordance with California’s “Shine the Light” Act codified at Civil Code section 1798.83), we will cease any further disclosure of your Personal Data to Developers for their own direct marketing purposes if you “opt-out” by contacting us as described in Section 13 below. If you wish to discontinue receipt of these e-mails, please contact the applicable Developer directly to update your preferences. The privacy policies of the Developers may apply to the use and disclosure of your Personal Data that we collect and disclose to such Developers.

    2. Third Parties. We may share End User Contact Data and Extension Data in combination with publicly-available information and data we license from selected third parties in providing the Services to you or third parties.

  1. Third Party Websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site and another entity may collect data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of data after you click on links to such outside websites.

  2. Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Data

    1. Email Choices. We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Data. If you are a registered user (including a Developer or a person who has claimed his profile), we may periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that promote our Site or Services as well as products or services we think you may be interested in. When you receive such promotional newsletters or communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving them from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly. Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service related communication, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

    2. Access, Correction, and Deletion. Prospectworx allows individuals to set permissions with respect to End User Contact Data and Extension Data. If you choose to connect your Prospectworx account with one of our development partners, you may be giving the partner access to your Personal Data, End User Contact Data or Extension Data. We will tell you how the partner application will access your account and you can turn off access whenever you want. You may access and make choices about your Personal Data by choosing to “claim your profile” on the Prospectworx Site (at https://www.Prospectworx.com/privacy). If you “claim your profile” and set any of the data elements about you to “hide”, any additional data about you that we thereafter collect from third parties will be designated as “hide” unless you specify otherwise.

    3. Additional Choices For California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights (As Provided by California Civil Code section 1798.83). California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses that share customer personal information with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to such information-sharing. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose a customer’s personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy in place. As described in Section 8(b) above, you can opt-out of our sharing of your personal information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes by claiming your profile and selecting how your personal information is used. To find out more about your opt-out rights, please contact us at the address listed in Section 12 below. Please note that under California law businesses are only required to respond to a customer making such a request once during any calendar year.

  3. Data Integrity. Prospectworx will use Personal Data, only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by you. Prospectworx will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. Prospectworx depends on you to update and correct your Personal Data to the extent necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently authorized by you.

  4. Disputes. Prospectworx takes its users’ privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that Prospectworx has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Prospectworx as described in Section 12 below. In your email, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that this Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will do our best to address your concerns. If you feel that your complaint has been addressed incompletely, we invite you to let us know for further investigation.

  5. Security of Your Personal Data. Prospectworx is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your account information. Please do not disclose your account password to unauthorized people. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while Prospectworx uses reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data, Prospectworx cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  6. Contact Information. Prospectworx welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us at Prospectworx Corporation, 800 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 1500, Los Angeles, CA 90017 or privacy@prospectworx.com.

  7. Changes to This Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Data, End User Contact Data and/or Extension Data as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Site. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the earliest of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Site. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Service. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Data to provide us with your most current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Data, End User Contact Data and/or Extension Data that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Data, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with us. Continued use of our Site or Service, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Employees from top companies use Prospectworx
0 Selected
Contact Us
Cancel